Yahoo Search Busca da Web

Resultado da Busca

  1. George Canning FRS (11 April 1770 – 8 August 1827) was a British Tory statesman. He held various senior cabinet positions under numerous prime ministers, including two important terms as Foreign Secretary, finally becoming Prime Minister of the United Kingdom for the last 119 days of his life, from April to August 1827.

    • 4
    • Tory
  2. George Canning (11 de abril de 1770 - 8 de agosto de 1827) foi um político britânico, que serviu como secretário de estado dos negócios estrangeiros e, brevemente, como primeiro ministro do Reino Unido.

  3. Há 6 dias · George Canning (born April 11, 1770, London, Eng.—died Aug. 8, 1827, Chiswick, near London) was a British statesman known for his liberal policies as foreign secretary (1807–09, 1822–27) and as prime minister for four months during 1827.

  4. através da diplomacia de George Canning, o sentido e as tendências gerais da política inglêsa em relação ao Brasil. E a escolha de Canning niío poderia ser mais indicada, já que nenhum estadista britânico, mais do que êle, preocupou-se com o desenvolvimento do nosso país, quer

  5. 29 de dez. de 2017 · Learn about the life and career of George Canning, who served as the Tory Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from 1827 to 1827, when he died of pneumonia at Chiswick House. Find out how he rose to power, formed a coalition with the Whigs, and faced a duel with Castlereagh, as well as his achievements and controversies in foreign affairs.

  6. 29 de mai. de 2017 · Learn about the life and legacy of George Canning, the shortest serving prime minister in British history, who died in office in 1827. He was a brilliant orator, a liberal Tory, and a key figure in shaping Britain's foreign policy and political alliances.

  7. George Canning, (born April 11, 1770, London, Eng.—died Aug. 8, 1827, Chiswick, near London), British politician. As a young man, he came under the influence of William Pitt, who helped him win a seat in Parliament (1793) and a post as undersecretary for foreign affairs (1796–99).